Monday, August 2, 2010

Technology + Me = Disaster

Sooooo......remember how I posted a couple weeks ago about my poor cell phone?!? If you don't remember you can read about it here.  As a refresher I will show you all what happens to technology in the hands of this girl:
Cell Phone + Me + Tile Floor = FAIL

Well, my bad luck clumsiness with technology struck again yesterday, only this time it was far more devastating in my eyes!
RIP Digital Olympus Camera 
August 2008 - August 2010
{tear, tear} 

My poor camera!!!!! I had my camera with me yesterday to capture some pictures of the Brickyard Crossing and the Motor Speedway.  Well, before we could even get to the first hole to tee off my camera went flying out of the golf cart and tried to take on the asphalt.  Sadly, the asphalt won. :-(

So, now the only camera that I have is the crappy one on my broken Blackberry.  Grrrrrrrrrrr!  Luckily, I am still able to pull all the pictures off of my camera.  I can still sort of take pictures but I have no clue what I am taking a picture of and whether the picture turned out.  Meh

But at least I decided to break my camera right before some pretty major dates: Anniversary, Birthday and Christmas!!! {hint, hint} Timing is everything people! lol

Hope you all had a great weekend!
post signature

5 comments:

Adrienne said...

Oh no! At least you are able to pull your pictures off of it!! Hopefully you have a new camera soon! :)

THE Stephanie said...

Oh no! So sad! I dropped my phone in the parking lot and shattered the screen, too. I got it fixed, but it's never been the same.

Still have one more month before I can get a new one. LOL

Tiffany said...

That is awful! It is so sad to drop and kill cameras (I speak from mucho experience). Hope you get a new one soon!

Nicole said...

so, there are some ahhh-mazing cameras out now.. i just took a photography class..and i am wanting (not needing) a new small camera!

wedding dress said...

Thanks for sharing this with all of us. Every girl has her most beautiful moment in the life just when you wear your own wedding dresses in your wedding.You can visit our wedding dress shop.Cheap wedding dresses have good quality. You can find ball gown wedding dresses,mother of the bride dresses,mermaid wedding dresses,flower girl dresses,strapless wedding dresses,a line wedding dresses,plus size wedding dresses,column wedding dresses,beach wedding dresses,empire wedding dresses,tea length wedding dresses,bridesmaid dresses,cocktail dresses,evening dresses,prom dresses your dream. Get your wedding dress in our bridal shop. Finally,I hope you have a happy wedding.